Child Mediation Helpline

Our Commitment to You

We at Stop Child Cruelty value our clients and respect your privacy and keep your information secure. We aim to do this by complying with the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018.

This Privacy Policy aims to outline out how Stop Child Cruelty uses and protects any information which is provided by you when you use this website. We describe what we collect, why we collect it, how we use it and if/when we share it your information with 3rd parties. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Our privacy policy is subject to change and we may change this policy at any time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us as described in the section Contacting us about your personal information.

 

What we collect

We collect various ranges of information including personal identifiable information such as:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Postal address
  • Phone number
  • Donation method (but not your actual donation details)
  • Debug information
  • Correspondence when you contact us
  • Statistical and aggregated data to analytical companies
  • Cookies

We need to collect personal information from you for us to contact you back if necessary.

If you choose to engage with social media sharing on platforms such as Twitter and Facebook by logging into your accounts, the social media platforms may share information with us of your likings, your views and your profile information. To control how your information is shared, please refer to the social media site's privacy settings

If you submit personal information relating to others then you represent that you have the authority to do so and permit us to use the information based in our Privacy Policy.

Stop Child Cruelty is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we put on your computer. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of the website, which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device.

For the Stop Child Cruelty website, cookies allow us to alter and personalise your user experience. The website can adapt its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We also use traffic logging cookies, such as Google Analytics, to identify which pages are being viewed, which helps us to analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to personalise it to our customer’s needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

A cookie does not allow us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with via the website.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies from the Stop Child Cruelty website. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if preferable your browser settings can be modified to decline cookies, although this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

If you would like to learn more about cookies in general and how to manage them, visit aboutcookies.org.

back to top

 

Where is it stored?

Personal information about you and your purchases may be processed and stored on servers based and hosted in various countries, whether within or outside of the European Economic Area ("EEA"). Accordingly, this means that your personal information may be transferred outside of the EEA to various countries.

Your personal information may be subject to the laws of the countries in which it is stored or used. By providing us with any personal information, you understand that your information will be transferred, processed, or stored outside of your country of residence, including the United Kingdom, which may have a different data protection regime from the country in which you reside.

Some of the non-EEA countries are recognized by the European Commission as providing an adequate level of data protection according to EEA standards. If we have to transmit your data to any company outside of the EEA we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

back to top

 

How is the information used?

We request this information to enable us to understand your consumer needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • In the correspondance, administration and fulfilling of your purchased products
  • For the improvement of our services
  • Investigation of security breaches and prohibited activities
  • To respond to requests from government authorities
  • The periodic sending of information which we think our clients may benefit from, using the email provided

We engage in these activities to manage our contractual relationship with you, to comply with a legal obligation, and/or because we have a legitimate interest.

back to top

 

Who is my information shared with?

In order to provide you with the best service we can, we do need to share your information with some 3rd parties such as:

  • Payment/donation providers and gateways, such as PayPal
  • Analytics companies, such as Google Analytics (who captures meta-data on your visit)

The personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to / stored at, a suppliers outside of the European Economic Area ("EEA"). This may be a shipping courier, technology partner, payment provider or any other supplier necessary to complete your transaction and serve you as a customer. If we have to transmit your data to any company outside of the EEA we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Stop Child Cruely never under any condition will sell your information to 3rd parties.

back to top

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, if one of the third party links are clicked Stop Child Cruelty cannot control or administer what is viewed. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and cannot come under the umbrella of this privacy statement.

Please be sure to exercise caution and also seek the third party’s privacy statement.

back to top

 

Your rights

Under the EU General Data Protection Regulation you have numerous rights in regards to the way your personal information is processed:

  • The right to opt out of direct marketing messages. This can be done by contacting us using the information below Contacting us about your personal information
  • The 'right to be forgotten', a request that allows your information to be removed from our systems. Depending on the nature of the request there may be some data that we have to keep for government agencies, audits and legal purposes
  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being processed
  • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you.
  • The right to access the personal information we hold about you via a subject access request
  • The right to data portability. Meaning the right to request that we transfer all or some of your data over to another service
  • The right to make a complaint to your data protection regulator, such as the Information Commissioners Office

If you would like to exercise any of the above rights or need further information please contact us using the information below Contacting us about your personal information.

back to top

 

Retaining your information

We will retain your personal information for as long as needed or permitted in light of the purpose(s) for which it was obtained and consistent with applicable law.

We will not look to unnecessarily keep your data and can remove your data quicker than our set time by you exercising your 'right to be forgotten'.

back to top

 

Contacting us about your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@stopchildcruelty.org.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 or yet further action the 'Right to be Forgotten'. If you would like a copy of the information held on you or wish to be 'forgotten' please write to:

John Beard
70 Culmington Road
Longbridge
Birmingham
B31 4JW

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

back to top